Festivals

2020 year

 in January,  Chelopek village

    “Brashlenko

 

 

 

in January, village of Chelopech

  Surva

 

 

 

 in January, city of Pernik

Surva Kuker

 

 

 

 January 31-February 1, Asenovgrad

   Wine Festival in Asenovgrad

 

 

 

 31 of January, city of Asenovgrad

Stanimak Winery, Asenovgrad

   In February,  city of Ruse

    Love and Wine Art Salon, Ruse

 

 

 

 

   in February, in the “In the Park” Cinema Lumiere, Sofia

  Mish Mash Sweet Fest Baking & Confectionery Festival

 

 

 

 

   in February, the village of Osikovo

 

Mechkari Kuker Holiday, Osikovo Village

 

 

 

    01 February, Corilo locality, Ploski village

 

     Trifon Zarezan, Ploski village

 

 

 

  01 February, Ilindentsi village

 

Feast of the Gods of Wine – Ilindentsi Village

 

 

 

 

February 14, Straldzha

 

Holiday “Petlovoden”, the village of Zhabokrat

 

 

February 16, Zlatograd Ethnographic Complex       

 

Trifoniada – a celebration of wine andove, Zlatograd

 

 

 

February 16th, Winery chose Ruppel, Dolno Spanchevo village

Traditional Trifon Zarezan holiday – Dolno Spanchevo village.

 

 

 

February 15, “Hristo Botev – 1894” Community Center, Gostilitsa

  Holiday “Yalova Ponuda”, Gostilitsa villa

 

 

February  15, Town Hall and Community Center “Rodolyubie – 2006” Aydemir

Traditional Day of the Kukers and the Masks “Let’s Banish Evil Together,” Aydemir

 

 

 February 15, Third March Square, Lukovit

 

VIII Kukeri Feast “February Tracery”

 

 

 

 February 16, Independence Square, Elin Pelin

 

IV National Mumme Festival “Visiting in Shopsko” Elin Pelin

 

 

 

February 16-17, the village of Charda and the villages of Straldzha

 

 Kuker games, the village of Charda and the villages of Straldzha.

 

 

  February 21, Semkovo Mountain Resort

 

Belitsa-Semkovo traditional winter fiesta

 

 

 

  February 22, Saedinenie-1923 Community Center and Community Center, Berdarski Gerani
 

X Fershangi International Carnival Festival – Berdarski Geran village

 

 

 

  February 22, Apriltsi Center

 

Feast of bacon and heated rakia, Apriltsi

 

 

 

 

  February 22, Bobovo village

 

V Folklore Feast “heated rakia and cabbage soup from the ancient times “

 

 

 

February 22, Kosty village, Tsarevo municipality

 

Kukrovday and Palikosh, Kosty village

 

 

 

  February 22, Petar Parchevich – 1927 Community Center – Asenovo

 

II Zurka Carnival in the village of Asenovo

 

 

 

 February 22, Zheliu Voyvoda village

 

Masquerade Games, Jheliu voivoda village

 

 

 

February 27 – March 1, Zheliu Voyvoda

XXI International Kukerlandia Masquerade Festival – Yambol

 

 

 

 

 

 February 29 – March 1, the villages in Tundja municipality

Kukeriada – Kukeriada Valley, Tundja

 

 

 

 February 29, Mayor of the village of Glushnik, “Prosveta 1935” Community Center


Masquerade Games Fair, Sliven

 

 

 

 February 29, Karlovo

 

Kuker Holiday Starchovden – Karlovo

 

 

 

March 1, Sushitsa Square, Karlovo

    Zagovezni, Sushitsa, Karlovo

 

 

 

 

March 1, Shiroka Luka village

Kukeri Cathedral Sunday, Shiroka Luka

March 1, Elhovo

Municipal Kuker Festival – Elhovo

1 March, Momin prohod

   National Кukery Fair “Poklady” – Momin Prohod

 

 

 

 

March 14, Nadezhda Community Center – 1900, Chavdar

Kuker procession “Visiting Chavdar Municipality”

1 March, Square in front of Stara Zagora municipality

  XXII Masquerade Games Festival, Stara Zagora

 

20 – 22  March, Devin

Rhodope Food Festival “Rhodope Pleasure”

 

 

 

 

21 March, the Center of Velingrad 

Spring Festival National Folklore Festival, Velingrad

 

 

 

 

 

23 March, Druzhba Hall, Haskovo

 

VII Festival of Bulgarian Folk and Dance “Haidushka Sofra”

 

 

 

 

29 March, “Jordan Petrov-Grafa” Sports Hall – Pavlikeni

 Folklore Rhythm Bouquet, Pavlikeni

 

 

 

 

  In April, the Church of the Holy Virgin Assumption, Gorni voden Quarter, Asenovgrad

  The Golden Apple Traditional Holiday, Asenovgrad

 In April, outdoors and in the Community Center “Development” in Vratsa

XV International Folklore Festival “Vratsa Spring”

 

 

 In April, Elin Pelin

  III National Folklore Festival

 

 

 

 

 

In April, the town of Hisarya

Spring dance of “Hissar rhythms” dance formations

 

 

 

 

 

 In April, Asparuhovo Park, Varna

Folklore Festival “Magic of the Bulgarian Root: Tsvetnitsa”, Varna

 

 

 

 

 In April, Kazanlak

Cherry Blossom Holidays, Kazanlak

 

 

 

 

 

 In April, the town of Tvarditsa

XXI Regional Folklore Fair “Spring Games and Customs – Flower Day” – Tvarditsa

   In April, “Gorski kladenets” locality, Suvorovo

    Feast of folk art “Like living water” – Suvorovo

 

 

 

 

 

   01 April, Bailovo village

  XVI Folk Festival “Whoever laughs, long live,” Baylovo

    01 April – 05, Flora Expo Center

  Eco Family Festival for Environmentally Friendly Products and Life, Burgas

 

 

 

April 10  – 12, Varna

Wine and Food Festival – Varna 2020

  April 11 to 12, “Park Barracks”

  National festival “Seed Bulgarian”, Sevlievo

 

 

 

 

April 12, Stara Zagora

  XVIII  Youth Folklore Festival “The Spring Don’t Dry” – Stara Zagora

    April 22, Vasil Levski 1869 Community Center, Aytos

Folklore singing “From Tsvetnitsa to St. George”, Aytos

 

 

 

 

 

April 12, Vratsa

Regional folklore fair “Splashes from the spring” – Vratsa

 

 

 

 

 

April 24 – 24, Hristo Botev Square, Elena

IV Elena Folklore Festival

 

 

 

 

 

April 24 – 26, Kostinbrod

XI National Folklore Festival “Shopski String” – Kostinbrod

April 25, Kotel

National Competition – Golden Geg competition – Kotel

April 25 – 26, Gotse Delchev

XII International Dance Day – Gotse Delchev

in May, Chelopek village

 II Lookout Folklore Festival – Chelopek village

in May, Sapareva Banya

 

in May, Glozhene Square

V Exhibition “Golden Hands Bulgarian”

  in May, Liberation Square, Topolovgrad

III Dance Folklore Festival “Sakarsko Horo”

in May, city of Novi pazar

XVIII National Rowing and Instrument Chamber Competition “Magic Rhythms”

 

  In May, city of Sevlievo

National Folklore Competition for the Performing of the Northern Folk Song “Sea Song ” – Sevlievo 2019

 

 

 

 

  in May,  “Youth Center”, Haskovo

XVIII National Chamber Dance Festival, Haskovo

  in May, Lovech Drama Theater

Lilac music nights, Lovech

 

 

 

 

 in May, Oreshak

  Oreshak International Craft Festival

 

 

 

 

 

  in May, Macedonia Square, Blagoevgrad

III Craft Fest, Blagoevgrad

 

 

 

 

 

 

in June, the village of Musachevo

    DAY OF MASTERS butcher

in June, Bakadzhik locality, Yambol

    XVI Thracian Christian Cathedral “Spasday”, Bakadzhik

in June, Pavel Banya

    Rose and Mineral Water Festival, Pavel Banya

 

in June, Suhache village

    Labor and Fun Festival, Suhache village

in June, Dryanovo

   Balkan cities ‘Balkan sings and tells’ festival

 

in June, Izvorite Park, Kotel

    Ethnicity, Dye and Kotlen Carpet Festival, Kotel

 

in June, the village of Arbanasi

     National Folklore Fair “Boyar’s Meeting”

in June, the village of Izvor

    Living Water International Folklore Fair

in July, Nezabravka Adventure Park, Gabrovo, Popovtsi

    National Folk Festival “Folklore Trails”

in July, Stara Zagora

    International Folklore Festival “Bulgarian Folklore is Magic”

in July, Nikolay Gyaurov Square, Velingrad

      ХХХХVІІІ Velingrad Holidays of the Blessed and Eternal Culture

in July, the village of Mandrichevo

       Traditional fair, Mandritsa village

in July, in front of the community center of Nedan village, municipality. Pavlikeni

       VI Folklore Festival “Sveta Nedelya”

in July, the hall of the Hristo Botev 1892 Community Center, Belene

     III Folk Festival “Road, Inspiration, Faith!”, Belene

in July, Velingrad

     IX Folklore Dance Festival “Horo at the Spring”, Velingrad

in July, Central Square, Zanozhe, Varshets

   Folklore Fair “Sing, dance and make love to the Greens”, Varshets

in July, Bansko

 

     Cultural evenings “Traditions and Art”, Bansko

in July, Orizare village

     Bread Festival – Orizare village

in July, the village of Golesh

   V folk festival in the village of Golesh

in July, Independence Square, Dobrinishte

     VIII Dobrinishko Summer Festival

in July, in the village of Kutovo

      Folk Costume Festival “Grandma’s Chest”

in July, the village of Zheltesh

     XI National Festival for Authentic Folklore “Songs at the Foot of the Balkans”, Zheltesh

 

in July, Borovets

      National Fair “Magic of the Rila Mountain”, kk. Borovets

 

in July, Silistra

      XXV International Children’s Dance Festival “Tomorrow’s peace begins with today’s friendship”

in July, the village of Saint Spas

     Holiday of the Strawberry and Raspberry Dolnobanski – Sveti Spas village

in July, the village of Eleshnitsa

     VII Festival “Folklore Meeting” – village Eleshnitsa

in July, in the village of Gorna lipnitsa

         Linden folk festival  trees – “Under the linden trees of Gorna Lipnitsa”

in July, the village of Satovcha

     XVI Traditional Vaklinovski Cathedral

in July, the village of Gigintsi

     Montenegrin Council – “In the heart of Graovo”

in July, the summer scene of the National Palace of Culture

   

  XXIV Vitosha International Folklore Festival

in July, the Barite area

    Festival in the Nature

 

in July, Hristo Botev School, Dolno Ozirovo village

    Folklore Festival “On a Happy Holiday in the Village of Dolno Ozirovo – Ilinden”

in July, in the village of Dositeevo

  V Sesame Folk Festival, Dositeevo

 

in July, Trud village

    Festival of the Flesh – Trud village

in July, City Park, Karnobat

    Folk Festival “Songs and dances on the square,” Karnobat

 

in July, Kostina locality, Ribaritsa

     Feast of Folk Traditions and Authentic Costume, Ribaritsa

in July, Kmetovtsi village, Gabrovo municipality

   VII National Folklore Fair “Andaka sings and dances”, Kmetovtsi village

 

in July, “Prosveta 1914” Community Center, Malko Turnovo

   

   Crafts Festival “By Malko Ternovski – From the Strandzha Spring”

 

in July, Ambaritsa Hut


   Blueberry Festival, Ambaritsa Chalet

in July, “Osum Community Center – 1894”, Gradishte village

  

    Festival of Bulgarian folklore wealth “Taraklaka sings and dances” – v. Gradiste

in July, in front of the Municipality of the village of Blaskovtsi

   Feast of “Colorful rug, folk life and old people”, village of Blaskovtsi

 

July 15-20, Pshenichevo village

    II Wheat Festival – Pshenichevo village

 

 

 

   in August, Tsarevo

     Strandzha Mana Honey and Bee Pollen Festival – Tsarevo

 

 

 

 

 

  in August, the village of Turnava

   VIII Folklore Festival “Echo in the Native Land – Georgi Gorelski” – Tarnava

 

 

 

 

  August 01, Tarnava village

  XVIII Bagpipe Contest, Gela 2020

 

 

 

 

 

  01 -21 August, Varna Sea Garden

   XXIV International Fair of Crafts and Arts “Bulgarika”, Varna

 

  August 01, Vourhovrah villa area, Perushtitsa

  National Rhodope Fair “Top 2020”

  August 04-09, Burgas Port

  Street food & Art Festival „Cinema and food, Burgas

  07-09 August, Koprivshtitsa

   XII Festival of Bulgarian Folk Art – Koprivshtitsa 2020

  August 03-09, Varshets

  Holiday of the resort, the mineral water and the Balkan, Varshets

  August 12-14, Beli Izvor village

    White nights folk festival – Beli Izvor village

  August 14, Kyustendil

   XIII Cultural Forum “Panagia – Raising the Bread”, Kyustendil

 

 

  August 17-21, Burgas Summer Theater

    International Folklore Festival – Burgas 2020

  19-23 August, Tsarevets

     X National Folklore Festival “Folklore Spring”, Tzarevets

 

 

 

 

 

 

   20-30 August, Nessebar, Sunny Beach, Pomorie, St Vlas, Burgas

   X World Folk 2020 World Championship

   August 21-23, Dobommeritsa locality, Zheravna

   Zheravna 2020 International Folk Costume Festival

   August 22, Arnautito village
 

  V Feast of the wheat bread – Arnautito village

 

   August 24-25, Community Center in the village of Topoli
 

  VIII National Festival of folklore “Topola singing and laughing”

 

   August 29, Kaloyanovets village
 

    III Potato Festival – Kaloyanovets Village

  

   August 29, Kilifarovo village
 

  VI National Competition for Humorous Folklore

 

   August 29-30, Stara Zagora Baths
 

  ХV National Thracian Folklore Fair

 

   August 29, Square of Tsarevets village
 

   Belokamenitsa National Folklore Festival, Tsarevets

 

in September, Belasitsa Hut

   Bulgarian traditions come to life at the foot of Mount Belasitsa

 

in September, Rakovski

  

  Festival of rural cuisine “The tastes of yesterday”

 

 

in September, Chavdar Stadium, Divdyadovo

   Homemade rakia festival “Oy, rakia, rakia”

 

 

in September, Chavdar Stadium, Divdyadovo

  

  Culinary Festival of Tastes and Rhythms TABIET NEW SPARK


 

In September, city Sredets

  

  National Dance Competition “Rhythms and Dyes in Strandja”

 

in September, Gabrovo

  

 VII National Balkan Folklore Festival


 

  in September, Military Academy Park, Sofia

  

   Festival “The Living Fire and the traditions,” Sofia


 

in September, Druzhba Square, Strelcha

  

    Ethnographic Festival of the Highlands


 

in September, the square of Pozarevo village

  

   Lutenicotherapy Festival, Pozarevo village


 

in September, Dobrich

  Bread Fest – Dobrich

 

 

 

 

 

in September, Boris Garden, Sofia

Pink Tomato Festival

 

in September, Parvomay

  XXII Festival of Thracian Folk Music and Song, Parvomay

 

in September, Parvomay

   Golden Sliven Festival

 

in September, in the village of Ruptsi

 

  Folklore celebration “Everything is Bulgarian” – Ruptsi village

in September, in the village of Radilovo

    National Festival of Keshka and Folk Skills – Radilovo

 

 

in September, Petrohan locality

    Balkan National Council Petrohan

 

 

in September, Izgrev Community Center, village of Banichan

    Culinary Festival of the Banitsa Lookout, Rural Labor and Delicious Water Onion – Banichan Village

 

 

in September, Chernichkite locality, Zlataritsa

   15th Garden Soup Festival, Zlataritsa

 

 

in September, in the village of Studena

   Folklore Fair- Studena village

 

 

in September, the village of Bukhovtsi

 

  XI Thracian Folklore Fair “Fisekat sings” – Buhovtsi village

 

 

in September, Renaissance Square, Beloslav

   IV Festival of embroidery Beloslav “Live roots”

 

 

in September, the City Garden, Kardzhali

 

   Banitsa Festival – Kardzhali

 

 

in September, the Pavlikeni Museum of History

    IV Ancient Balkan Land Restoration of Ancient Crafts Festival

 

in September, Tsarevo

    Tsarevo Fish Festival

 

in September, Ivaylovgrad

   Thracian Culinary Heritage Festival, Ivaylovgrad

 

in September, Anevo village, Sopot municipality

 

Fertility Festival, Anevo village, Sopot municipality

01 September, Elhovo village

  Grapes Festival – Elhovo

02-05 September, Primorsko

   National Folklore Holidays “Primorska Pearl”

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 04-06, Belogradchik

Belogradchik International Folklore Festival “Under the Rocks”

 

September 05, Typchenitsa village

  Folklore Festival “Tipchenitsa sang”

September 08, Freedom Square and Silistra Community Center

   Bread, song and dance celebration “With the magic of Bulgarian folklore”, Silistra

 

 

 

 

 

September 10-13, Lozenets, Tzarevo municipality

  

    Folklore Festival Arc above the Sea – Lozenets, Tzarevo Municipality

September 11-13, village of Kurtovo Konare

    Kurtovo Konare Fest – a festival of peppers, tomatoes, traditional food and crafts

September 11 -13, Burgas Square

    Fish and Wine Festival, Burgas

September 12, Mezdra

    The first national festival

September 12, the village of Mihailovo

   Holiday “Plum – fruit for sweet, gourmet and rakia” – village of Mihailovo

September 18-23, Ethnographic Complex “Zlatograd”

    Deluvy Holidays – Zlatograd 2020


September 18-19, Shishkovtsi village

    International festival “Balkan rug”, Kyustendil

September 19, Druzhba Hall, Haskovo

     VII Festival of Bulgarian Folk and Dance “Haidushka Sofra”

September 19, Varnentsi village, municipality. Tutrakan

    I Council for authentic folklore “Dobrudzha native region” Varnentsi

September 19, “Hristo Botev” Community Center, Balgarka village

    IV regional folk festival “On the square near the fountain in the village Brachma”

 

 

 

 

in October, Chepelare

    Potato Fest – Chepelare

 

 

 

 

in October, Sliven

    Friends of Dance Folk Festival, Sliven

in October, Ralo Community Center, Valchedrum

    Folklore Festival Songs and Dances of the Golden, Vulchedrum

in October, “Izgrev 1929” Community Center, the village of Vetrishte

   

  Holiday of Terlika, Vetrishte village

in October, in the village of Dositeevo

     Folk Festival “Songs near Maritsa”, village of Dositeevo

in October, TSUM

     SOFIA DESSERT FEST Sweet and Baked Temptations Festival

in October, Strelets village

     Sugar Broom  Festival, Sagittarius village

in October, New Life Community Center 1919 “, village of Peturch

    Cabbage Festival, village of Peturch

in October, Sitnyakovo Market, Sofia

    Bacchus FISH Fest 2, Sofia

in October, Velingrad

    Potato Festival – Velingrad

in October, Ethnographic Complex “Zlatograd”

   Skariada – a traditional grill of the Balkan peoples, Zlatograd

in October, “April 20, 1876” Square, Klisura

  Potato Festival, Klisura

in October, Dragoman Community Center

     Celebration of Pickled “Dragoman”

in October, the village of Golyamo Dryanovo

   National Walnut Festival – the village of Golyamo Dryanovo

 

in October, Nessebar

    National Autumn Festival “Nessebar Passages”

in October, the center of the town of Strazhitsa

     Municipal Cake Festival, Strazhitsa

in October, the village of Chiflika

     Holiday of the potato – Chiflik village

in October, Dabene Village Square

   Holiday of the cabbage

in October, in the village of Gradishte

  VIII Music Festival – Gradishte village

 

 

 

 

 

 

in October, the village of Makariopolsko

  Holiday of the Pulling Banitsa “With a Banitsa and a Weekend and a Holiday” – Makariopolsko

October 03, “Vasil Yordanov-1942” Community Center, Nova Cherna

  VIII Mamaliga Festival, Nova Cherna

October 10, Community Center “Renaissance – 1940 Srebarna village

  Dobrudja Foods Culinary Festival, Srebarna village

October 15-18, Devin

 

IV International Festival of bagpipers and kaval players “Listen to Devin”

October 17, Vrachesh village

     Barrel Festival, Vrachesh village

 

October 18, Prosvita – 1925 Community Center, Rogozen

III National Folklore Festival “Together we will hear higher, wider, farther”, Rogozen village

 

October 22, Yambol

 Culinary festival “Autumn Yambol table”

 

October 24, Ethnographic Complex, Yambol

III Folklore Festival

October 31, Smilyan village

ХVІІІ Feast of the Smilian Beans

 

in November, General Toshevo

     Sarmata & Meatball Festival, General Toshevo

in November, Aborage Bar, Sofia

   Medina 2020 Celebration

  in November, Kardzhali

    Perper Folklore Festival – Kardzhali

през ноември, зала Арена, гр. Самоков

   

   Folklore Festival “dance ours,” Samokov

in November, in the village of Kyulevcha

   

 IX Festival of Young Wine and Fresh Soujuk, Kyulevcha

in November, the center of Elena village

   Feast of ham Elena, Elena

in November, Rakovski, Community Center St. St. Cyril and Methodius

  

   National Folklore Festival “Slav Boykin” Rakovski

in November, the village of Gromotartsi

     Wine Festival and dance – with. Gomotartsi

in November, the village of Hrishteni

    XIV Festival of the Apple of Paradise – Hristeni village

in November, Sozopol

    National Folklore Festival “Sozopol Rainbow”

 

in November, Square of the village of Shiroki dol

    Potato Festival, Shiroki Dol Village

 

in November, the Museum of Bread and Traditional Food, Koprivshtitsa

    VII Feast of shopska sparzha and sausage – Koprivshtica

 

in November, Plovdiv

   XII Festival of Young Wine Defile, Plovdiv

 

in November, the Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna

   Culinary festival “Let’s share Nicholas Day”

 

November 07, Lambrinovo Community Center -2013 “, village of Colonel Lambrinovo

     VII Colorful Dobrudzha Table, Colonel Lambrinovo

November 08, Ryakhovtsi village, Sevlievo

   Cabbage festival and gathering of the village of Ryakhovtsi

 

November 21, Doncho Mihailov Community Center, Babuk village

   X Folklore Fair Babuk 2020 Earth and People – a traditional festival of fertility

 

November 25-29, Chitalishte N. Vaptsarov – Bansko

   Morning Star International Dance Festival, Bansko

 

November 28, Konstantin Velichkov Theater, Kardzhali

  

  XII Thracian Rosary National Folk Festival

 

 

in December, “Dimitar Donchev – Doctor” Community Center

    Municipal holiday of the Christmas groups “Oh Christmas, my Christmas”, Tervel

  

in December, Vidin

    Budnik Folklore Fair, Vidin

 

  през декември, с. Баничан

   Culinary demonstration of  Banitsa and Kakach, Banichan village

in December, Telish village

    National festival of Christmas groups “Stay Christmas” – Telish village

 

in December, Brotherhood 1869 Community Center, Kyustendil

     Winter Festival under the Hisarluk Christmas Festival

 

in December, Haskovo

     V National Christmas and New Year’s Song Festival, Haskovo

 

in December, Probuda 1928 Community Center, Zmeyovo village

     XIV Feast of Wormwood, Zmeyovo village

December 06, Tutrakan

     St. Nicholas Day – Fisherman’s Day, Tutrakan

 

 

 

 

December 12, the hall of Silistra Municipality

    XXVI festival of Christmas groups – Christmas singing, Silistra

  

December 13, “Diana 1944” Community Center

   Echo over Tundzha National Festival

 

December 15, Congress Hall “Palace of Culture and Sports”, Varna

    City-wide Dryanovitsa Christmas Folklore Festival, Varna

 

December 25, Yambol Square

  Yambol Christmas carolfestival

 

 

 

2019 year

  January 01, Petrich city

Stanchinarski games „Surva“ – carnival holiday in Petrich

  January 5, Blagoevgrad city

  XI Kuker Festival – Municipal Festival of Survakar Games in Blagoevgrad

 

January 12, Community Center “Hope – 1903” and the Town Hall of Boynitsa

Traditional ball of old folk costumes, Boynitsa village

 

 January 13,  Elov dol village

Surva, Elov dol

 January 13 -14 , Kosharitca village

IX  Holiday of homemade sausage, Kosharitca village

 

 January 21,  Brestnik village

Grandma Day, Brestnik village

 

January 25-27, Pernik city

XXVIII Surva International Festival of Masquerade Games – Pernik 2019

 

 

 January 31-  February 01,  Asenovgrad city

Stanimachka Winery, Asenovgrad

    February 01,   Corilo locality, Ploski village

     Trifon Zarezan, Ploski village

 

   February 09-10, Melnik city

   Festival Melnik wine “Golden bunch”

 

February 14,  Straldzha city

    Celebration of the Trifon Zarezan winegrower, Straldzha

 

February 16, Ethnographic Complex Zlatograd            

  “Trifoniada” – a celebration of wine and love, city Zlatograd.

 

 

     February 16, Ethnographic Complex Zlatograd  

Regional Masquerade Games Fair
       

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 
     February 23, Babovo village 

  4th Folklore Feast “ Warmed rakia and cabbage soup from the ancient times sofra”         

 

 

     February 23, Semkovo mountain resort

    Belitsa-Semkovo traditional winter fiesta

 

 

 

 March 02, Center of the village of Apriltsi

      Feast of bacon and warmed rakia, Apriltsi village

 

March 09, Stara Zagora city

      XXI Masquerade Games Festival, Stara Zagora

 

 

 

  March 10, Liberation Square, Chelopech village

      The SIRNICA 2019 Kuker Festival, Chelopech

 

 

  March 10,  Hrabrino village

   The Hrabrino Fire

 

 

March 16, Ethnographic Archeological Complex, Zlatograd

     Horse racing, city Zlatograd

 

 

 

March 22-23, Devin town

     Rhodope Food Festival “Rhodope Pleasure”

 

 23- 26 March, the water mill of Shumnatitsa village

Himiny Holiday, village of Shumnitsa

 

 

 

March 23, Danube Sports Hall, Ruse

    National Folklore festival  “Ruschukliyska meeting

 

 

March 23,  Negovanovtsi village

  Celebration of the gab – Negovanovtsi village

 

 

March 24, football club “Balkan”, the village of Varvara

National Festival “Dervishi Varvara”

 

April 1, “Anton Popov” Community Center, Skrut village

    Festival of Humor and Satire “As Many People as Many Minds”

 

 

 

 April 06,  Elin Pelin city

II National Folklore Festival “On the round dance at the Shop” – Elin Pelin

 

 

  April 12-13

     The Golden Apple Traditional festival

 

 

 

April 13-14, N. Vaptsarov Community Center Bansko

    Mountain Pearls Children’s Arts Festival, Bansko

 

 

 

  April 13,  Elin Pelin city

VI Lazaritsa National Folklore Festival – Elin Pelin

 

 

April 20-21 , Kazarmite park Sevlievo

   National festival “Seed Bulgarian”, Sevlievo

 

 

April 27-28,  Chiprovtsi

    Chiprovtsi Carpet Festival

 

 

 

April 28,  Panagiurishte city

  Military History Festival “Living History”, Panagyurishte

 May 4, Zlatograd city

    The feast of the Zlatograd’s cheverme and the whistle

 May 5, Buta village

   VIII Holiday of the colorful salt, Buta village

 

 

 May 10-12 , Fairytale Garden, Elin Pelin

    Seeds festival – Elin Pelin

 

 

 May 19 , Town hall of Belozem village

    The white stork festival , Belozem village

 

 

 

In May, Rotunda Park, Bankya city

    Bankya Mezi-Balkan Grill Festival

 

 

 

In May, Sabotkovtsi village

     “From Nothing to Something “Culinary Festival, Subotkovtsi Village

 

 

May 17 , Varbitsa village

 Holiday at the ragged banitsa, Varbitsa

 

 

May 17-18 , Karlovo city, гр. Карлово 

    Rose Festival, Karlovo

 

 

 

May 24-26, Shipka city

 Shipka fest days of arts and crafts

 

 

 

June 01-02, Kazanlak city

    Kazanlak Rose Festival

 

 

 

June 01-02, Kazanlak city

   Ancestral Days – Archaeological Reserve, Pliska

                                                                                                   

June 22, General Toshevo city

    National lavender festival 

 

 

June 22, Kyustendil

    XII Cherry Festival

 

 

June 22, Karlovo city

Celebration of lavender – Karlovo

 

 

June 28-29, Kozloduy

 Fish Fest, Kozloduy

 

 

 July 15-20, Batengerg Square, Sofia city

     XXIII Vitosha International Folklore Festival, 2019

 

 

  July 18-21 , “Korminesh” park- Chelopech village

VI International Gold Dust Festival Chelopech 2019

 

 

 

   July 19-21 2019 Rozhen National Folklore Festival

  

 

 

 

    July 19-20,

 Ugar-mystical and ancient, Malka Dragoyna locality, Bukovo village, Parvomay municipality

 

 

   July 20, Festival of the Felt

   Made of non-woven wool), Trud village

 

 

 

   July 22-24,

  Yoghurt Fair, Folk Costumes and Crafts, Razgrad

 

 

 

   July 23-25,

  Golden Peach Holiday 2019, Gavrailovo village, Sliven

 

   

 

  July 26-28, Flora Expocenter, Burgas

    Wine Fest Burgas 2019

 

July 26-28, Gradishte village

    Festival of Bulgarian folklore wealth “Taraklaka sings and dance” – village Gradiste

   August 01-10,

   XVI Strandzha Mana Honey and Bee Pollen Festival – Tsarevo city

August 01-21, The Sea Garden, Varna

   XXIII International Fair of Crafts and Arts, Varna

 

 

 

 August 3, Gela village

    Bagpipe whistling – Gela

  

August 14-15, Kyustendil city

   XII Panagia Cultural Forum – Raising the Bread

 

  

  August 15-19, Oreshak village

     Traditional Crafts Fair – Oreshak

 

 

August 25,  Gizlidjanska fountain area  in Smiletz

V Feast of the Karamur  majun, village of Smilets

 

 

 

August 30, Summer Theater, Sandanski

                 Pirin Folk International Festival, Sandanski

 

 

 

  September 1, Radui village

   XVII International Beanfest, Raduil

 

 

 

    September 1, Vetren dol village

    VI “Fig Festival”

 

 

September 06-08, Gabrovo city гр. Габрово

     XVII International Fair of Folk Crafts “Etar” – Gabrovo

 

September 06-08 , Kulata Park, Koprivshtitsa

     Bagpipe whistling,Golden Bulgarian bagpipe, Koprivshtitsa

 

 

 

September 13, Square “Freedom and Cultural Center” Silistra

    Bread, Song and Dance Festival, Silistra

 

 

  September 14,  Kirkovo village

    Pepper Festival, Kirkovo village

 

 

 

September 21-23, Troyan, Oreshaka

    Bulgarian Plum Festival, Troyan & Oreshak

 

 

 

  September 21-23, Shishkovtzi village

International festival “Balkan rug”

 

 

 

September 22, Ethnographic complex, Zlatograd

   Delyovi holidays Zlatograd

 

 

 

September 22, Chepelare city

     Captain Petko Voivod National Haidushki Holidays

 

 

September 28, Velbruzh Square, Kyustendil

    XII Fertility Festival, Kyustendil

 

 October 01-31, Padina village 

    Feast of potatoes

 

October 04-05, in front of the Museum of History, Isperih

   Feast of popcorn 

 

 

 

  October 10-13, Devin city

    III World festival of bagpipers “Listen Devin”

October 12, Community Center “Revival 1940”, Srebarna village

    Dobrudja Foods Culinary Festival, Srebarna village

 

 

 October 16, downtown Strazhitsa city

    Municipal Festival of Rye Cake, Strazhitsa

 

 

 

October 19-20, Targovishte city   

  VII National Folklore Festival for Amateur Dance Clubs “Dzhumaliysko outplaying” –       Targovishte

  

 October 19, Ethnographic Complex Zlatograd

   Skariada – a traditional grill of the Balkan peoples, Zlatograd

October 22-24, city of Negro water – Romania

    Romania-Bulgaria International Festival of Folk Dance “Common Roots”

 

 

October 26, Mikrevo village

     International folklore festival “Maleshevo sings and dances”, village of Mikrevo

  

 November 8, General Toshevo city

     Sarmata & Meatball Festival, General Toshevo

 

 

 November 9, Community center “Docho Mihaylov 1906” village Babuk

    XX Folklore Fair “Earth and People – Babuk 2019”

 

 December 03-07 , old town Plovdiv   

    Holidays Festival “Light and Hope”, Plovdiv

 

 

 December 13-15, Haskovo city 

  IV National Festival of Christmas and New Year’s Song, Haskovo

 

 

December 21-22 ,community center “Probuda 1928 “s. Zmeyovo

    Pelin Festival – Zmeyovo Village “

 

error: Съдържанието е защитено!!

Абонирай се за нашия бюлетин.

Абонирахте се успешно!